PRIVACY POLICY

Where Clarke Murphy Print (CMP) respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to protecting personal information that individuals provide. CMP is further committed to complying with the obligations of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). This document sets out when and how CMP will collect, hold, use and disclose an individual’s personal information, as well as how an individual may contact CMP in relation to their personal information or in order to make a complaint about a breach of privacy.

1. What personal information may be collected.

1.1 Personal information is defined by the Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Examples of personal information might include an individuals name, address, phone number, email address or any other information from which an individual could reasonably be identified.

1.2 CMP generally only collects limited personal information. Examples of personal information which CMP regularly collects include an individual’s:

(a) name;

(b) address;

(c) workplace;

(d) email address; and

(e) any personal information contained in materials provided by a customer for the purposes of us printing and providing back to the customer in the ordinary course of our business.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 CMP will generally only collect personal information which relates to the provision of its goods to its customers.

2.2 Wherever reasonable and practicable CMP will collect personal information from the individual to whom it relates.

2.3 While an individual may choose not to provide personal information to CMP, failure to do so may hamper the provision of services. In some case failure to provide personal information may result in CMP being incapable of providing services to a particular individual at all.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal information.

3.1 CMP uses personal information for the purpose of, or in relation to, providing printing services to its customers. Examples of uses may include, but are not limited to:

(a) corresponding with an individual regarding goods and services being provided, including regarding the individual’s satisfaction with the services;

(b) tailoring CMP services to an individual’s needs.

3.2 CMP may also use or disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

(a) where an individual has given consent;

(b) where required in order to provide an individual with the services and/or products they requested; or

(c) where use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

3.3 CMP will never require an individual to provide sensitive information, though such may come into CMP’s possession, if such is included in materials provided to CMP to be printed. Any such information will solely be used for providing goods and services to the customer who provided the information.

3.4 CMP will rarely, if ever provide personal information to third parties. The only circumstances where it will do so is to protect CMP’s rights, where it is required in order to provide goods and services ordered by its customers, or where such disclosure is required by law.

3.3 CMP does not currently, nor does it currently have plans in the future, to disclose personal information to any overseas recipient, though its websites and data storage facilities may be hosted overseas from time to time.

4. Direct Marketing

4.1 CMP does not sell, trade or transfer personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

4.2 CMP may from time to time use personal information to notify individuals of changes to services provided to that individual, or to bring to that individual’s attention new or additional services which may be beneficial to them. All such communications will include an option for the recipient to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing.
 

5. Security.

5.1 CMP is concerned with the security of your Personal information and is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access and use. To that end, CMP has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure personal information. These policies and procedures include, but are not limited to:

(a) storing any electronic information on password protected and secure servers;

(b) ensuring any physical copies of personal information are kept in a secure area which is not open to unauthorised access;

(c) requiring CMP employees to enter into confidentiality agreements requiring they ensure the security of personal information; and

(d) ensuring that any access to personal information by CMP employees is limited to those employees with a need to know that information for the provision of services to the relevant individual;

5.2 Personal information may be retained for 7 years or such other period as required by taxation or other laws.

6. Accuracy of Personal Information

CMP is committed to ensuring that all personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To that end CMP may from time to time contact individuals directly for the purposes of verifying their information.

7. Access to and Correction of Personal information

7.1 Individuals have a right to know what of their personal information CMP holds. Individuals may request this by contacting CMP’s Privacy Officer by the following methods:

Phone: 1300 987 085

Email: info@cmprint.com.au


mail addressed to:
Privacy Officer
Clarke Murphy Print
PO Box 63
Roseville NSW 2069

7.2 When requesting access or correction of personal information CMP will require an individual to verify their identity by reference to their personal information. CMP will attempt to respond to a request for access to personal information in a timely manner.

7.4 When a request for information is received, CMP will endeavour to provide an accurate estimate of the time it may take to comply with the request, however, compliance with this timeframe is not guaranteed.

7.6 While CMP will generally comply with an individual’s request for access to personal information about them, CMP does have the right under the APP to refuse access in certain circumstances. In the event that access is refused CMP will, where reasonable, provide reasons for the refusal, along with alternative methods which may allow access.

7.7 In addition to requesting access to personal information individuals may request that CMP correct any personal information held about the individual. Once the individual’s identity has been verified CMP will take reasonable steps to correct their personal information.

8. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Where possible CMP will allow individuals to deal with it on an anonymous basis, or by means of a pseudonym.

9. Complaints

9.1 If an individual wishes to make a complaint about CMP’s collection, use or disclosure of any personal information, or about any potential breach of an APP, the individual may contact the Privacy Officer by use of the contact details at the end of this document.

9.2 When making a complaint an individual should include as many details as possible, including the nature of the personal information concerned, how it is believed to have been misused, which APP is believed to have been breached (if relevant), the details of any CMP employee or representative involved and any other information which may be relevant. The Privacy Officer may request additional information to enable the Privacy Officer to properly investigate the complaint and take such reparatory action as necessary.

9.3 Once a complaint is received the Privacy Officer will investigate the circumstances of the complaint and determine whether a misuse of personal information has occurred and if so how it may be rectified and whether/what action should be taken in relation to any CMP employee or representative involved. CMP will endeavour to keep the individual informed regarding the process of their complaint and any action taken.

9.4 Should an individual not be satisfied with CMP’s handling of their complaint then CMP will generally agree to the complaint being referred to mediation and/or arbitration. Should the matter remain unresolved then an individual is entitled to refer their matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10. General.

10.1 If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Clarke Murphy Print’s Privacy Officer by the following methods:

Phone: 1300 987 085

Email: info@cmprint.com.au

mail addressed to:
Privacy Officer
Clarke Murphy Print

PO Box 63
Roseville NSW 2069

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Instagram

ABOUT US

We love what we do and our service reflects this.

 

Our team of print enthusiasts consists of fabulous people with an eye for detail and a passion for perfection.

© 2020 BUILD A DESK BY CLARKE MURPHY PRINT

0